CF-leaderboard-2[26378].jpg

Champions of NRM recognised at awards

[by Leanne Miles]

Mimalrangers.jpg

Mimal Women Rangers conducting bird surveys at Weemol Spring. Image: supplied

The shining stars of Natural Resource Management have been celebrated for their achievements with the winners announced in this year’s Northern Territory Natural Resource Management Awards.

From a Central Australia Indigenous tourism enterprise helping to protect a threatened species to an innovative grazing system, preserving precious water resources, all recipients have excelled at championing an NRM cause in their local area.

Territory Natural Resource Management (TNRM) CEO Karen May said that while the protection of our land, water and biodiversity was everyone’s business, these groups had been outstanding in their contributions to looking after the Northern Territory’s natural resources.

“These awards highlight the hard work of our NRM champions to protect country, educate the community, solve land management issues and improve land practices to ensure sustainable management into the future,” she said.

“From the winner of our Lifetime Achievement Award who has worked for more than three decades to help Territorians protect their biocultural knowledge to our young Eco Warriors from Nakara Primary School, who received the Next Generation NRM Award, I would like to congratulate all winners and finalists on this significant achievement.”

Hosted by TNRM since 2014, the awards recognise, celebrate and create greater public awareness of the diverse groups and projects that contribute to the sustainable management of the Northern Territory’s waterways, land and sea country.

The winners are:

Best Collaboration in Natural Resource Management Award: Karrkad Kanjdji Trust

 

Farmers & Fishers Sustainability Award: Harding Trembath Stock

 

Indigenous Natural Resource Management Award: Walungurru Ranger TORAC

 

Environment & Conservation Award: Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia - Ayers Rock Resort

 

Next Generation Natural Resource Management Award: Nakara Primary School

 

Ranger of the Year Award: Steve Dwyer

 

Research in Natural Resource Management Award: Stygofauna Research Team, Research Institute for Environment and Livelihoods, CDU and CSIRO

 

Resilient & Sustainable Enterprise Award: Territory Native Plants

 

Lifetime Achievement Award: Glenn Wightman

 

People’s Choice Award: Cape Arnhem Coast Clean Up

 

These awards are supported through funding from the Australian Government’s National Landcare Program and the generous support of our Conference partners.

LATEST NEWS

Wesley-and-Shanaya.jpg
Port Lincoln Aboriginal Community Council garden helping people harvest a healthier future

[Jodie Hamilton, ABC]

The garden is one facet of a new program called Connecting the Dots, which aims to link community members with each other and with services in the community to improve their lives.

Brenda-Garstone.jpg
Concern grows over low Indigenous vaccination rates ahead of WA border opening

[Jessica Warriner and Ted O’Connor, ABC]

With locally spread Omicron cases accelerating rapidly in Western Australia,  Aboriginal health providers remain worried about the vaccination rate and how COVID-19 outbreaks will be dealt with in vulnerable communities.

CSU.jpg
New First Nations cadet program opens up a world of opportunities

[by Trease Clarke]

The New Charles Sturt First Nations Cadetship Program is proving successful just one year into operation, producing long-lasting academic and employment benefits for students and the community.

LR-sign.jpg